FOREST CITY JUNIORS - HISTORY

2016 Junior Club Championship

Junior Club Champion: Colin Davis
Runner-up: Douglas Williams
3rd Place: Lance Longgrear

Skeet: Douglas Williams (98)
Sporting Clays: Colin Davis (97)
Trap: Colin Davis (95)
5 Stand: Lance Longgrear (46/50)
Dove Tower: Lance Longgrear (44/50) 

2016 Sub-Junior Club Championship

Sub-Junior Club Champion: Kline Barfield
Runner-up: Jake Summerford
3rd Place: Dawson Williams

Skeet: Jake Summerford (96)
Sporting Clays: Kline Barfield (92)
Trap: Kline Barfield (77)
5 Stand: Jake Summerford (42/50)
Dove Tower: Kline Barfield (41/50) 

2016 Sub-Junior Champ Kline Barfield, Club Champ Jeremy Summerell and Junior Champ Colin Davis


2016 SCTP National Championship, Cardinal Center, Marengo, OH

 

High Over All (HOA)

Colin Davis – Senior Boys T 14th (563/600)

Kline Barfield - Intermediate Boys 17th (522/600)

 

Top 10 Teams and Top 30 Individual Places:

 

Intermediate-Entry

 

Skeet

Dawson Williams T17 (172/200)

John Neely T20 (170/200)

 

Sporting Clays

Dawson Williams T27 (141/200)

 

Intermediate-Advanced 

 

Skeet

3rd Place Team:  Kline Barfield, Walker McDonald and Jake Summerford (555/600)

Jake Summerford T20 (186/200)

Walker McDonald T25 (185/200)

Kline Barfield T28 (184/200)

 

Sporting Clays

2nd Place Team:  Kline Barfield, Walker McDonald and Jake Summerford (481/600)

Walker McDonald T6th (169/200)

Kline Barfield 16 (159/200)

Jake Summerford 29 (153/200)

 

Doubles Skeet:

Kline Barfield T15 (84/100)

 

Junior Varsity 

 

Skeet

5th Place Team:  Colin Davis, Tripp Longgrear and Lance Longgrear (555/600)

Colin Davis 7th (193/200)

Lance Longgrear T25 (185/200)

 

Sporting Clays  

4th Place Team: Colin Davis, Tripp Longgrear and Lance Longgrear  (500/600)

Colin Davis 3rd Place (182/200)

Lance Longgrear T21 (161/200)

Tripp Longgrear T29 (157/200)

 

Doubles Skeet:  Colin Davis T5 (93/100)

 

Varsity

Skeet

Grace Kieffer Ladies 3rd (191/200)

Joseph Reyes T19 (195/200)

Douglas Williams T19 (195/200)

 

Sporting Clays  

8th Place Team:   Grace Kieffer, Joseph Reyes and Douglas Williams (514/600)

Joseph Reyes 6th (183/200)

Grace Kieffer Ladies 7th (163/200)

 

Open Division (mixed age groups)

 

Skeet:  7th Place Team: Grace Kieffer, Will Dekle, Elliott Cribbs (530/600)

 

Doubles Skeet  

4th Place Team:  Colin Davis, Tony Paletta and Kline Barfield (265/300)

Colin Davis T4 (93/100) Junior Varsity

Kline Barfield T15 (84/100) Intermediate-Advanced

Forest City Juniors come in all sizes!


2016 Sporting Clays Junior US Open, Backwoods Quail, Georgetown SC.  

Varsity Champions Grace Kieffer, Douglas Williams and Colin Davis (566/600).  

Colin Davis Individual HOA 2nd  191/200

Grace Kieffer Ladies HOA 2nd (183/200)

Douglas Williams Make-a-Break Champ Saturday and Sunday


2016 Junior World Skeet Championships, Forest City Gun Club

 

Douglas Williams  20ga Junior Champion (100), 28ga JR2-5 (95), 410 JR3-2 (90), Doubles JR3-2 (94), HOA JR2-2

Colin Davis  Doubles Junior Champion (100), 12ga JR3 (100) 

Joseph Reyes  28ga JR2-2 (97), 410 JR2-1 (96), Doubles JR2-1 (97), HOA JR2-1

Grace Kieffer  20ga JR2-1 (98), 28ga JR3-4 (93), 410 JR3-3 (90), HOA JR3-2

Anthony Paletta  20ga JR3-4 (94), Doubles JR3-5 (91)

Walker McDonald  12ga JR3-1 (99), 20ga JR2-2 (98), 28ga JR3-2 (98), 410 JR2-6 (90), HOA JR3-1

Kline Barfield  20ga SJ2—1 (92), 28ga SJ2-2 (95), 410 SJ3-3 (87), Doubles SJ3-2 (84), HOA SJ3-4

Dawson Williams   410 SJ3-5 (77)

 

Douglas Williams/Colin Davis (2 man): Doubles Champions (194/200)

Joseph Reyes/Zac Guerrettaz (Player/Coach):  12ga  1st  Place (193/200), 410 1st  Place (177/200), Doubles 2nd Place (192/200)


2016 Georgia State SCTP Championships, Forest City Gun Club, Savannah, Georgia 

 

High Over All (HOA)

Douglas Williams 6th

Colin Davis 14th 

Grace Kieffer Ladies 4th 

 

Top 5 Teams and Top 20 Individual Places:

 

Intermediate-Entry

 

Skeet

Dawson Williams 12 (86/100)

John Neely T18 (80/100)

 

Sporting Clays:

Dawson Williams T11 (73/100)

 

Intermediate-Advanced 

 

Skeet  

1st Place Team:  Kline Barfield, Walker McDonald and Jake Summerford (276/300)

Walker McDonald  1st (95/100)

Kline Barfield 3rd (92/100)

Jake Summerford T6 (89/100)

Elliott Cribbs T15 (84/100)

Will Rambo T17 (83/100)

 

Sporting Clays  

1st Place Team:  Kline Barfield, Walker McDonald and Jake Summerford (246/300)

Walker McDonald 3rd (84/100)

Jake Summerford T4 (81/100)

Kline Barfield T4 (81/100)

 

Trap  

1st Place Team: Kline Barfield, Elliott Cribbs, Walker McDonald, Will Rambo and Jake Summerford

Kai Franklin 4 (86/100)

Jake Summerford 5 (85/100)

Elliott Cribbs T12 (76/100)

Kline Barfield T12 (76/100)

Walker McDonald 16 (74/100)

 

Junior Varsity

 

Skeet

Colin Davis 3rd via Shootoff (96/100) ??? Did Colin win shootoff or T4?

Tripp Longgrear T6 (95/200)

 

Sporting Clays  

Colin Davis 8 (86/100)

Tripp Longgrear 9 (85/100)

 

Trap

5th Place Team Colin Davis, Chas Fountain, Will Hale, Russ Hightower and Tripp Longgrear

Colin Davis 3rd (95/100)

 

Varsity

 

Skeet

Douglas Williams 3rd via Shootoff (98/100) ??? Did Douglas win shootoff or T4?

Grace Kieffer Ladies T4 (93/100)

 

Sporting Clays  

Douglas Williams 3rd via Shootoff (94/100)

Grace Kieffer T11 and Ladies 4 (90/100)

 

Open Division (mixed age groups)

 

Skeet

5th Place Team: Evan Brown, Elliott Cribbs and Will Rambo


 

2016 Krieghoff Masters Skeet Championship, Forest City Gun Club

 

Joseph Reyes   12ga Jr 3rd (99), 28Ga B1 & JR1-2nd (99) and HOA B3 & JR1-4th 

Douglas Williams 20ga A8 & JR1-3rd (99)  

Grace Kieffer 12ga D3 & JR1-4th (97) and HOA D3 

Tony Paletta 12ga E3 (93), 20ga D4 (95), 28ga D7 (89), 410 D4 (83) , Doubles D2 (84) and HOA E1 

Colin Davis 28ga AAA4 (99) and HOA C1 

Jake Summerford 12ga E2 & SJ1-1 (95), 20ga D5 & SJ1-4 (92) and HOA E2

Walker McDonald 20ga C2 (98), 28ga C7 (92), 410 C4 (90 and HOA C3

Kline Barfield 12ga SJ1-4 (89), 20g C1 & SJ-RU (98), 28ga SJ1-4 (88), 410 SJ1-2 (79), Doubles SJ1-2 (79) and HOA D3

 


 

2016 SCTP Southeast Regional Championships, Forest City Gun Club

April 2016

 

Team HOA 2nd Place (969/1100)

 

Individual HOA:  Douglas Williams  Tied 5th (279/300)

Ladies HOA Grace Kieffer  6th Place Ladies (248/300)

 

Top 5 Teams and Top 20 Individual Places:

 

Intermediate – Entry

 

Skeet

5th Place Team:  Dawson Williams, Chance Harris and Bates Lovett (198/300)

Dawson Williams 7 (83)

John Neely 18 (67)

 

Sporting Clays

Dawson Williams 7 (74)

Chance Harris 19 (65)

 

Trap

2nd Place Team:  Dawson Williams, William Lovett, Jo Jo Foran, Chance Harris and Taylor Smith (250/500)

Dawson Williams 9 (68)

Chance Harris 12 (67)

William Lovett 20 (47)

 

Intermediate – Advanced  

 

Individual HOA:  Walker McDonald 261/300

 

Skeet

1st Place Team:  Jake Summerford, Walker McDonald and Kline Barfield (276/300)

Walker McDonald 1st (96)

 Kline Barfield 2nd (94) 

Jake Summerford 4th (90)

 

Sporting Clays

3rd Place Team:  Jake Summerford, Walker McDonald and Kline Barfield (242/300)

Walker McDonald T8 (81)

Kline Barfield T8 (81) 

Jake Summerford T10 (80)

 

Trap

1st Place Team:  Jake Summerford, Walker McDonald, Elliott Cribbs, Kline Barfield and Kai Franklin (353/500)

Walker McDonald 2nd (84) 

Kline Barfield 6 (75)

Jake Summerford 12 (67)

Kai Franklin 13 (66)

Elliott Cribs T15 (61)

 

Junior Varsity 

 

Individual HOA:  Colin Davis (271/300)

 

Skeet

1st Place Team:  Colin Davis, Tripp Longgrear and Lance Longgrear (275/300)

Colin Davis 1st Place (100) 

Tripp Longgrear 7 (90)

Lance Longgrear 14 (85)

 

Sporting Clays

Colin Davis 14 (83)

Tripp Longgrear T18 (79)

 

Trap 

3rd Place Team:  Colin Davis, Tripp Longgrear, Lance Longgrear, Chas Fountain and Russ Hightower (378/500)

Colin Davis 1st Place  (88)

Russ Hightower 14 (78)

Lance Longgrear 19 (72)

 

Varsity

 

Skeet 

Douglas Williams T7 (97) 

Joseph Reyes T9 (96)

 

Sporting Clays 

Douglas Williams 4th (94)

Grrace Kieffer Ladies T5 (87)

 

Trap 

1st Place Team:   Grace Kieffer, Will Dekle, Tony Paletta, Mallie Seckinger and Douglas Williams  (435/500)

Grace Kieffer Ladies 2nd & T12(88)

Tony Paletta T9 (89)

Mallie Seckinger T9 (89)

Douglas Wiliams T12 (88)


 

2015 Junior Club Championship

Junior Club Champion: Joseph Reyes
Runner-up: Douglas Williams
3rd Place: Grace Kieffer

Skeet: Joseph Reyes (93)
Sporting Clays: Joseph Reyes (88)
Trap: Joseph Reyes (91)
5 Stand: Joseph Reyes (44/50)
Dove Tower: Douglas Williams (42/50) 

2015 Sub-Junior Club Championship

Sub-Junior Club Champion: Colin Davis
Runner-up: Walker McDonald
3rd Place: Kline Barfield

Skeet: Walker McDonald (91)
Sporting Clays: Kline Barfield (85)
Trap: Colin Davis (85)
5 Stand: Jake Summerford (40/50)
Dove Tower: Colin Davis (40/50) 


2015 Zone 4 Skeet Championships, Forest City Gun Club

 

Joseph Reyes 12ga SJ-RU (98), 20ga A2 & JR1-2 (98), 

Grace Keiffer 12ga E1 (95), 20ga D2 (93), 

Walker McDonald 12ga E3 (92) & SJ1-3, 20ga C7 and SJ1-2 (92), 410 SJ1-4 (86), Doubles SJ1-1 (84)

Kline Barfield 12ga E4 (91) & SJ1-4, 20ga C3 (94), Doubles SJ1-3 (82)

Tony Paletta 20ga D5(89), 28ga D8 (85), 410 D6 (78), Doubles D2 & SJ1-2 (84)

Dawson Williams 12ga E7 (89), 28ga D& (85)

Straights and Hat Shootings at 2015 Zone 4!  Zac Guerrettaz, Dan Smart, Jake Summerford, Grace Kieffer and Tony Paletta.


2015 Georgia State Skeet Championships, Forest City Gun Club

12 GA HOA Joseph Reyes 100/100


 

2015 SCTP Nationals Results, Sparta, Illinois

 

Joseph Reyes National Champion JV Skeet (197/200)

 

Top 10 teams and Top 30 individuals:

 

Rookie

 

Sporting Clays

Dawson Williams 5th Place (150/200)

 

Intermediate Entry

 

Skeet

4th Place Team:  Colin Davis, Walker McDonald and Jake Summerford (527/600)

Kline Barfield T7 (180/200) 

Walker McDonald T7 (180/200)

Colin Davis T18 (174/200)

Jake Summerford T22 (173/200)

 

Sporting Clays

2nd Place Team: Kline Barfield, Colin Davis and Walker McDonald (467/600)

Walker McDonald 7 (159/200)

Kline Barfield 9 (156/200)

Colin Davis 15 (152/200)

 

Junior Varsity 

 

Skeet 

6th Place Team:  Grace Kieffer, Joseph Reyes and Douglas Williams ( )

Joseph Reyes 1st Place (197/200)

Grace Kieffer Ladies 6 (  )

 

Sporting Clays

Douglas Williams 12 (176/200)

Grace Kieffer Ladies 9 (147/500)


 

2015 SCTP Georgia State Championship, Forest City Gun Club

 

Top 5 teams and Top 20 individuals:

 

Rookie

 

Skeet

Dawson Williams T7 (63)

 

Sporting Clays

Dawson Williams 8 (67)

 

Trap

Dawson Williams 9 (47)

 

Intermediate Entry

 

Skeet

1st Place Team:  Colin Davis, Walker McDonald and Jake Summerford (270/300)

Walker McDonald 2nd Place (91)

Colin Davis 3rd Place (90)

Jake Summerford T5 (89)

Kline Barfield T11 (83)

Clay Dekle 16 (78)

 

Sporting Clays

1st Place Team:  Kline Barfield, Colin Davis and Walker McDonald (246/300)

Kline Barfield 3rd Place (85)

Colin Davis 5 (82)

Walker McDonald T8 (79)

Jake Summerford 16 (71)

 

Trap

1st Place Team:  Kline Barfield, Elliott Cribbs, Colin Davis, Walker McDonald and Bryant Randall (384/500)

Colin Davis T2 (85)

Walker McDonald T2 (85) not sure who won 3 way shootoff for 2nd thru 4th

Kline Barfield 7 (80)

Bryant Randall  8 (79)

Jake Summerford 18 (63)

 

Junior Varsity

 

Skeet

2nd Place Team:  Grace Kieffer, Joseph Reyes and Douglas Williams (275/300)

Joseph Reyes 3rd Place via shootoff (93)

Grace Kieffer 5th and Ladies 6 (92)

Douglas Williams 8 (90)

 

Sporting Clays

4th Place Team:  Grace Kieffer, Joseph Reyes and Tony Paletta (247/300)

Joseph Reyes T4 (88)

Grace Kieffer T17 and Ladies T9 (80)

Tony Paletta T19 (79) 

Trap

2nd Place Team:  Grace Kieffer, Will Dekle, Will Hale, Tony Paletta and Joseph Reyes (372/500)

Joseph Reyes T3 (91)

Grace Kieffer 6 and Ladies 4th (88)


2015 USAYESS Southeast Regional, Forest City Gun Club


 

2015 SCTP Southeast Regional April 11-12 Forest City Gun Club

 

HOA Team 4th Place 

 

Individual HOA: Douglas Williams 6th Place

 

Junior Varsity

 

Trap

2nd Place Team:  Douglas Williams (93), Grace Kieffer (92), Joseph Reyes (85), Will Dekle (77) and Frank Tanner (76).

Douglas Williams 1st Place (93) 

Grace Kieffer Ladies 1st Place (92) 

 

Intermediate

 

Skeet

2nd Place Team:  Colin Davis (86), Jake Summerford (84) and Kline Barfield (79)

 

Sporting Clays

2nd Place Team:  Colin Davis (87), Kline Barfield (82) and Walker McDonald (75)

Colin Davis 1st Place (87)

 

Trap

2nd Place Team: Colin Davis (93), Kline Barfield (71) Walker McDonald (56), Dawson Williams (47) and Will Hale (32)

Colin Davis 1st Place (93)


2014 SCTP National Championships, Sparta, Illinois

 

Joseph Reyes – Skeet – Intermediate Entry National Champion (193/200)

 

Joseph Reyes – Sporting Clays – Intermediate Entry 3rd Place (174/200)

 

Vance looking for pics

 

2014 SCTP Georgia State Championships

 

Intermediate Entry

 

Skeet  

Joseph Reyes 1st Place (97)

 

Sporting Clays 

Joseph Reyes 1st Place via Shootoff (92)

 

Collegiate

 

Skeet

2nd Place Team:  Sam Lewis, Colin Oxnard and Andrew Ward

James Byrd 4th (93)

 

Sporting Clays

2nd Place Team:  Sam Lewis, Colin Oxnard and Andrew Ward

James Byrd 3rd (93)

Sam Lewis 4th (91)